
Shark Island
2010 47mDocumentary
A team of scientists, led by explorer Eric Sala, travels to five remote islands in the South Pacific to explore pristine coral reefs and the shark populations that inhabit them. Hoping to create a marine protected area, they face a number of challenges: powerful waves, jagged cliffs, and being stranded on a remote desert island.
Where to Watch Shark Island
Get Plex on Your Devices
Free on 20+ platforms. Pick yours.Shark Island Trivia
Shark Island was released on April 19, 2010.
Shark Island was directed by Leandro Blanco Ramirez, Manu San Felix.
Shark Island has a runtime of 47m.
Shark Island was produced by Tim Baney.
A team of scientists, led by explorer Eric Sala, travels to five remote islands in the South Pacific to explore pristine coral reefs and the shark populations that inhabit them. Hoping to create a marine protected area, they face a number of challenges: powerful waves, jagged cliffs, and being stranded on a remote desert island.
The key characters in Shark Island are Herself (Sylvia Earle), Himself (Enric Sala), Narrator (Jason Willinger).
Shark Island is a Documentary film.


