
The Mystery of Samba
Where to Watch The Mystery of Samba
Get Plex on Your Devices
Free on 20+ platforms. Pick yours.The Mystery of Samba Trivia
The Mystery of Samba was released on August 29, 2008.
The Mystery of Samba was directed by Carolina Jabor, Lula Buarque de Hollanda.
The Mystery of Samba has a runtime of 88m.
The Mystery of Samba was produced by Pedro Buarque de Hollanda, Leonardo Monteiro de Barros, Leonardo Netto, Lula Buarque de Hollanda, Marisa Monte.
"The Mystery of Samba", a feature length documentary movie, Lula Buarque de Hollanda and Carolina Jabor, directors, depicts the everyday life and the beauty of Portela's Old Folk - a group of veteran samba musicians who belong to one of Rio's most revered samba schools, the one with the most first places and accolades in Rio's Carnaval pageant. These old gentelmen's and ladies' musicality and poetry are unveiled through their simple, but rich and meaningful, every day life in Oswaldo Cruz, a quaint neighborhood in Rio's North Zone, that serves both as set and as a main character in this story.
The key characters in The Mystery of Samba are Self (Paulinho da Viola), Self (Marisa Monte), Self (Jair do Cavaquinho).
The Mystery of Samba is a Documentary, Music film.
The Mystery of Samba has an audience rating of 7.9 out of 10.
The Mystery of Samba has made $157K at the box office.








